EIF48GS

Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: EIF48GS
Product Description: EdgeIron 48GS with complete L2 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) with 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, and LHA), 2-port stacking, 1 stacking cable (30cm) and an optional slot for a 1-port XENPAK 10GbE module,
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade EIF48GS

The Brocade (formerly Foundry) EdgeIron EIF48GS includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) with 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, and LHA). There is also an optional slot for a 1-port XENPAK 10 GbE module. Created to deliver a cost-effective solution for the enterprise wiring closet, small backbone, server farm, and desktop applications for high-performance LANs, a new or pre-owned EIF48GS provides the wire-speed performance, standard Layer 2 feature set, and superior port density that many enterprise customers need. When you buy a new surplus or used EIF48GS from us, youíll enjoy the flexibility this switch provides at price that will keep money in your budget.

The Brocade EIF48GS available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isnít the only component in our extensive switch inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, weíll find it for you.

By maintaining such a large EIF48GS and overall switch inventory, MULTI-LINK is able to deliver equipment quickly time and again, helping us build long customer relationships. That relationship guides our commitment to quality, and thatís why we guarantee all used and refurbished EIF48GS will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard one year warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used EIF48GS? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus EIF48GS or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in EIFGS-CAB-30.

General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: EIF48GS
Product Description: EdgeIron 48GS with complete L2 SW. Includes 48 10/100/1000 ports (RJ-45) with 4-port SFP for fiber optics (SX, LX, and LHA), 2-port stacking, 1 stacking cable (30cm) and an optional slot for a 1-port XENPAK 10GbE module,
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information
The EdgeIron 48GS delivers interface flexibility, wire-speed performance, superior port density, and a complete standard Layer 2 feature set to address low-cost and high performance switching requirements of enterprise and service providers.
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 48
Management Port: Yes
Number of Stack Ports: 2
Stack Port: Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 48
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  1 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 5
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
  XENPAK
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP Slots: 4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 2
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • IronView Network Manager
  • In-Band Management
  • Telnet, Web-based HTTPS, or SNMP (v1 and v2c)
  • Out-of-Band Management
  • RMON Support: Groups 1,2,3,9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event)
  • VLAN Support, Up to 256VLANs
  • Quality of Service (802.1p)
  • Supports four levels of priority and weighted fair queuing

MIB Support:

  • MIB II
  • Bridging MIB
  • Ethernet-like MIB
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 1.7"
Width: 17.4"
Depth: 16.3"
Weight (Approximate): 9.50 lb
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • RADIUS
  • Flow Control (802.3x)
  • Broadcast storm control
  • Link Aggregation (802.3ad)

You might also be interested in:

F1GE

F1GE

1-port 1000Base-SX (SC) Gigabit uplink for 50 or 62.5 um MMF
Learn More
FES4802-POE

FES4802-POE

48-port 10/100Base-TX IEEE 803.2af-based PoE plus 2-ports Gigabit (X or 1000Base-T) Layer 2 & Base Layer 3 and AC Power
Learn More
XBR-210E-R0000

XBR-210E-R0000

SilkWorm 210E FRU 8pt, 0 SFP Switch
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers