NI-CES-2048F-DC

Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: NI-CES-2048F-DC
Product Description: NetIron CES 2048F, 48x1 G Hybrid Fiber (HF) SFP configuration with one 500-watt DC power supply
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade NI-CES-2048F-DC

The Brocade NI-CES-2048F-DC available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) is just one of the many options availabile in our extensive switch equipment inventory. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used NI-CES-2048F-DC, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

By maintaining a large NI-CES-2048F-DC inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship on the same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We believe that "diversity" within our stock is critical to our customers, and so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, from fixed-config & modular switches, to interface cards and other insert components. Whatever your Brocade switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to be your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction as if it's the first in a hopefully long customer relationship. That hope guides our commitment to quality, and so we guarantee all used and refurbished NI-CES-2048F-DC will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard one year warranty.

In the middle of an equipment upgrade? If you have surplus NI-CES-2048F-DC or other network equipment, we'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: NI-CES-2048F-DC
Product Description: NetIron CES 2048F, 48x1 G Hybrid Fiber (HF) SFP configuration with one 500-watt DC power supply
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
Marketing Information

the NetIron CES-2048F Compact Carrier Ethernet Switch is purpose-built to offer flexible, resilient, secure and advanced services in a compact form factor. The NetIron CES-2048F Compact Carrier Ethernet Switch is a compact 1 RU, multi-service edge/aggregation switch with a powerful set of capabilities that combine performance with rich functionality at the network edge. The NetIron CES-2048F Compact Carrier Ethernet Switch offers network planners a broad set of high performance IPv4, Classic Layer 2, Provider Bridge (PB) and Provider Backbone Bridge (PBB) functionalities in the same device. With these capabilities, the NetIron CES-2048F Compact Carrier Ethernet Switch addresses a diverse set of applications in metro edge networks, ISP networks, mobile backhaul networks, data centers, large enterprises, government networks and education/research.

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 48
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 48
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • SNMPv1/2c/3
  • Telnet
  • DHCP
  • HTTP
  • VLAN
  • IronView Network Manager (INM) Web-based
  • HTTPS
  • RMON
  • QoS
  • CLI
  • Power Description
    Input Voltage: 110 V AC
      220 V AC
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Redundant Power Supply: Yes
    Physical Characteristics
    Compatible Rack Unit: 1U
    Form Factor: Rack-mountable
      Desktop
    Height: 1.7"
    Width: 17.4"
    Depth: 17.3"
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
  • NetIron CES-2048F Compact Carrier Ethernet Switch
  • 500W DC Power supply
  • Additional Information:
  • 48 100/1000-BaseT modules can be connected
  • Buffering: 128 MB
  • Up to 128k MAC addresses
  • Fan Redundancy: M+N
  • Green Compliant: Yes
    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
      WEEE

    You might also be interested in:

    FESX624HF+2XG

    FESX624HF+2XG

    FastIron Edge X624HF with Base L3 SW includes 20-port 100/1000 SFP plus 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port, 2-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet and one AC power supply.
    Learn More
    B2P622-IR

    B2P622-IR

    2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Int. Reach (40km)
    Learn More
    SI850

    SI850

    8-slot chassis w/ WSM6 (Web Switching Management Module) that automatically aligns itself w/ up to 7 additional JetCore based line modules installed in the chassis for high-performance Layer 4-7 switching applications
    Learn More