15454-GBIC-31.9

Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: 15454-GBIC-31.9
Product Description: 1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
OEM and 3rd Party Cisco 15454-GBIC-31.9

Yes, transceivers are small, but they're an important component in your network. What's more? Since so many of them are ordered in bulk, the savings available through MULTI-LINK can add-up quickly, and the 15454-GBIC-31.9 is no exception.

That said, savings don't add-up to anything without guaranteed compatibility! Customers are rightly concerned with the seemingly endless supply of counterfeit transceivers coming from overseas, some of which can damage your equipment or "freeze" individual components within your network.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) has never and will never pursue the "quick buck" by working with an unknown transceiver supplier, and that principle has helped pave the way for transitioning so many of our customers from OEM or “Manufacturer-labeled” to 3rd Party 15454-GBIC-31.9 transceivers. The original equipment manufacturer might try to tell you otherwise, but we can guarantee compatibility with 3rd Party transceivers (i.e. properly coded EEPROMs). In fact, we can either guarantee that an individual 3rd Party 15454-GBIC-31.9 option will work in the OEM equipment in question, or we simply won't sell it, period!

Want more assurance? We'll send samples for your test & evaluation with no obligation whatsoever.

To be sure, if you prefer a manufacturer-labeled new or refurbished 15454-GBIC-31.9, we are happy to assist, and we can typically do so at a considerable savings. However, we have an ever-expanding international base of happy 3rd Party GBIC and SFP customers, all saving significantly over even the largest factory discounts. We'd welcome the opportunity to discuss and explore this option with your company. Perhaps your 15454-GBIC-31.9 interest provides an opening for such a discussion.

MULTI-LINK offers a Lifetime warranty on most transceivers we provide, regardless of new or used, and regardless of manufacturer-labeled or 3rd Party. That's how confident we are in all the transceivers we provide!

If you would like a quotation for a new or used 15454-GBIC-31.9, please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: 15454-GBIC-31.9
Product Description: 1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)
Product Type: GBIC
Marketing Information

GBIC is integrated fiber optic transceiver that provide high speed serial links from a port or slot to the network. This DWDM GBIC operate over single-mode fibers with SC connectors. Cisco ONS 15454 DWDM GBIC technology uses a 0.8 nm wavelength grid. The DWDM spectrum allows for optical signal amplification.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-X
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC Duplex 1000Base-X
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: 9 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Supported: 328083.99 ft to 74.56 Mile Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.4" Height x 1.2" Width x 2.6" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • Paired with optical amplifiers, such as the Cisco ONS 15216 EDFA3, the DWDM GBICs allow maximum unregenerated spans of approximately 300 km
  • Wavelength: 1531.90 nm at 100GHz spacing in the C-Band
  • Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm): -0 to +3
  • Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm: -28 to -7
  • System Requirements:

    Requires R4.1 or later version G1K-4 hardware, CLEI Code WM5IRWPCAA

    Compatibility:

    ONS 15454 SONET

    You might also be interested in:

    CWDM-SFP-1530-OEM

    CWDM-SFP-1530-OEM

    OEM-Labeled CWDM 1530 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
    Learn More
    15454-GBIC-59.7

    15454-GBIC-59.7

    1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)
    Learn More
    CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR-OEM

    CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR-OEM

    OEM-Labeled 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module for CRS
    Learn More