C3-XENPAK10GB-LR

Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: C3-XENPAK10GB-LR
Product Description: 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
OEM and 3rd Party Cisco C3-XENPAK10GB-LR

Yes, transceivers are small, but they're an important component in your network. What's more? Since so many of them are ordered in bulk, the savings available through MULTI-LINK can add-up quickly, and the C3-XENPAK10GB-LR is no exception.

That said, savings don't add-up to anything without guaranteed compatibility! Customers are rightly concerned with the seemingly endless supply of counterfeit transceivers coming from overseas, some of which can damage your equipment or "freeze" individual components within your network.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) has never and will never pursue the "quick buck" by working with an unknown transceiver supplier, and that principle has helped pave the way for transitioning so many of our customers from OEM or “Manufacturer-labeled” to 3rd Party C3-XENPAK10GB-LR transceivers. The original equipment manufacturer might try to tell you otherwise, but we can guarantee compatibility with 3rd Party transceivers (i.e. properly coded EEPROMs). In fact, we can either guarantee that an individual 3rd Party C3-XENPAK10GB-LR option will work in the OEM equipment in question, or we simply won't sell it, period!

Want more assurance? We'll send samples for your test & evaluation with no obligation whatsoever.

To be sure, if you prefer a manufacturer-labeled new or refurbished C3-XENPAK10GB-LR, we are happy to assist, and we can typically do so at a considerable savings. However, we have an ever-expanding international base of happy 3rd Party GBIC and SFP customers, all saving significantly over even the largest factory discounts. We'd welcome the opportunity to discuss and explore this option with your company. Perhaps your C3-XENPAK10GB-LR interest provides an opening for such a discussion.

MULTI-LINK offers a Lifetime warranty on most transceivers we provide, regardless of new or used, and regardless of manufacturer-labeled or 3rd Party. That's how confident we are in all the transceivers we provide!

If you would like a quotation for a new or used C3-XENPAK10GB-LR, please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: C3-XENPAK10GB-LR
Product Description: 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module
Product Type: XENPAK
Marketing Information

The Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK module offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-LR
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-LR
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: G.652 µm Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.7" Height x 1.4" Width x 4.8" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • Wavelength 1310nm
  • Link length of 10 kilometers
  • Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested XENPAK module
  • Compatibility:

    Catalyst 3750 Series

    You might also be interested in:

    CWDM-SFP-1490-120-OEM

    CWDM-SFP-1490-120-OEM

    OEM-Labeled CWDM 1490 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (120 km)
    Learn More
    DWDM-SFP-3190

    DWDM-SFP-3190

    DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
    Learn More
    15454-GBIC-58.1

    15454-GBIC-58.1

    1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)
    Learn More