GLC-FE-100LX

Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: GLC-FE-100LX
Product Description: GLC-FE-100LX 100Base-LX SFP
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
OEM and 3rd Party Cisco GLC-FE-100LX

Yes, transceivers are small, but they're an important component in your network. What's more? Since so many of them are ordered in bulk, the savings available through MULTI-LINK can add-up quickly, and the GLC-FE-100LX is no exception.

That said, savings don't add-up to anything without guaranteed compatibility! Customers are rightly concerned with the seemingly endless supply of counterfeit transceivers coming from overseas, some of which can damage your equipment or "freeze" individual components within your network.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) has never and will never pursue the "quick buck" by working with an unknown transceiver supplier, and that principle has helped pave the way for transitioning so many of our customers from OEM or “Manufacturer-labeled” to 3rd Party GLC-FE-100LX transceivers. The original equipment manufacturer might try to tell you otherwise, but we can guarantee compatibility with 3rd Party transceivers (i.e. properly coded EEPROMs). In fact, we can either guarantee that an individual 3rd Party GLC-FE-100LX option will work in the OEM equipment in question, or we simply won't sell it, period!

Want more assurance? We'll send samples for your test & evaluation with no obligation whatsoever.

To be sure, if you prefer a manufacturer-labeled new or refurbished GLC-FE-100LX, we are happy to assist, and we can typically do so at a considerable savings. However, we have an ever-expanding international base of happy 3rd Party GBIC and SFP customers, all saving significantly over even the largest factory discounts. We'd welcome the opportunity to discuss and explore this option with your company. Perhaps your GLC-FE-100LX interest provides an opening for such a discussion.

MULTI-LINK offers a Lifetime warranty on most transceivers we provide, regardless of new or used, and regardless of manufacturer-labeled or 3rd Party. That's how confident we are in all the transceivers we provide!

If you would like a quotation for a new or used GLC-FE-100LX, please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: GLC-FE-100LX
Product Description: GLC-FE-100LX 100Base-LX SFP
Product Type: SFP
Marketing Information

The Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 100Base-LX10
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 100Base-LX10
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: G.652 µm Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • 1310 nm wavelength
  • Cable Distance: 10 km (32,810 ft)
  • Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
  • Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
  • Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
  • Compatibility:
  • Catalyst 6500 Series
  • Catalyst 4500 Series
  • Cisco ME 3400
  • Catalyst 2960 Series
  • Cisco ME 2400
  • You might also be interested in:

    15454-GBIC-LX

    15454-GBIC-LX

    1000Base-LX, SC, SM or MM, EOS Apr 06 (2804)
    Learn More
    XFP-10GLR-OC192SR-OEM

    XFP-10GLR-OC192SR-OEM

    OEM-Labeled Multirate XFP module for 10GBASE-LR and OC192 SR-1
    Learn More
    GLC-LH-SM-OEM

    GLC-LH-SM-OEM

    Cisco-Compatible GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
    Learn More