ONS-SE-155-1550

Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: ONS-SE-155-1550
Product Description: SFP - OC3/STM1, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
OEM and 3rd Party Cisco ONS-SE-155-1550

Yes, transceivers are small, but they're an important component in your network. What's more? Since so many of them are ordered in bulk, the savings available through MULTI-LINK can add-up quickly, and the ONS-SE-155-1550 is no exception.

That said, savings don't add-up to anything without guaranteed compatibility! Customers are rightly concerned with the seemingly endless supply of counterfeit transceivers coming from overseas, some of which can damage your equipment or "freeze" individual components within your network.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) has never and will never pursue the "quick buck" by working with an unknown transceiver supplier, and that principle has helped pave the way for transitioning so many of our customers from OEM or “Manufacturer-labeled” to 3rd Party ONS-SE-155-1550 transceivers. The original equipment manufacturer might try to tell you otherwise, but we can guarantee compatibility with 3rd Party transceivers (i.e. properly coded EEPROMs). In fact, we can either guarantee that an individual 3rd Party ONS-SE-155-1550 option will work in the OEM equipment in question, or we simply won't sell it, period!

Want more assurance? We'll send samples for your test & evaluation with no obligation whatsoever.

To be sure, if you prefer a manufacturer-labeled new or refurbished ONS-SE-155-1550, we are happy to assist, and we can typically do so at a considerable savings. However, we have an ever-expanding international base of happy 3rd Party GBIC and SFP customers, all saving significantly over even the largest factory discounts. We'd welcome the opportunity to discuss and explore this option with your company. Perhaps your ONS-SE-155-1550 interest provides an opening for such a discussion.

MULTI-LINK offers a Lifetime warranty on most transceivers we provide, regardless of new or used, and regardless of manufacturer-labeled or 3rd Party. That's how confident we are in all the transceivers we provide!

If you would like a quotation for a new or used ONS-SE-155-1550, please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: ONS-SE-155-1550
Product Description: SFP - OC3/STM1, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT
Product Type: SFP
Marketing Information

This SFP is integrated fiber optic transceiver that provide high speed serial links from a port or slot to the network.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x OC-3/STM-1
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex OC-3/STM-1
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: 9 µm Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps OC-3/STM-1
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.0" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Distance: 120 km (74.56 miles)
  • Transmitter Output Power Min/Max (dBm): 0 to +5
  • Receiver Input Power Min/Max (dBm): -34 to -7
  • Compatibility:

    CTX2500 Card

    You might also be interested in:

    ONS-SC-GE-SX-OEM

    ONS-SC-GE-SX-OEM

    Cisco-Compatible (3rd Party) 1000 Base SX LC, SFP
    Learn More
    GLC-FE-100FX48-OEM

    GLC-FE-100FX48-OEM

    OEM-Labeled 100BASE-FX SFP for FE port, 48 Pack
    Learn More
    GLC-FE-100FX-OEM

    GLC-FE-100FX-OEM

    Cisco-Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP for FE port
    Learn More