POM-OC3-SMLR

Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: POM-OC3-SMLR
Product Description: 1-port OC3/STM1 Pluggable Optic Module, SM-LR
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
OEM and 3rd Party Cisco POM-OC3-SMLR

Yes, transceivers are small, but they're an important component in your network. What's more? Since so many of them are ordered in bulk, the savings available through MULTI-LINK can add-up quickly, and the POM-OC3-SMLR is no exception.

That said, savings don't add-up to anything without guaranteed compatibility! Customers are rightly concerned with the seemingly endless supply of counterfeit transceivers coming from overseas, some of which can damage your equipment or "freeze" individual components within your network.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) has never and will never pursue the "quick buck" by working with an unknown transceiver supplier, and that principle has helped pave the way for transitioning so many of our customers from OEM or “Manufacturer-labeled” to 3rd Party POM-OC3-SMLR transceivers. The original equipment manufacturer might try to tell you otherwise, but we can guarantee compatibility with 3rd Party transceivers (i.e. properly coded EEPROMs). In fact, we can either guarantee that an individual 3rd Party POM-OC3-SMLR option will work in the OEM equipment in question, or we simply won't sell it, period!

Want more assurance? We'll send samples for your test & evaluation with no obligation whatsoever.

To be sure, if you prefer a manufacturer-labeled new or refurbished POM-OC3-SMLR, we are happy to assist, and we can typically do so at a considerable savings. However, we have an ever-expanding international base of happy 3rd Party GBIC and SFP customers, all saving significantly over even the largest factory discounts. We'd welcome the opportunity to discuss and explore this option with your company. Perhaps your POM-OC3-SMLR interest provides an opening for such a discussion.

MULTI-LINK offers a Lifetime warranty on most transceivers we provide, regardless of new or used, and regardless of manufacturer-labeled or 3rd Party. That's how confident we are in all the transceivers we provide!

If you would like a quotation for a new or used POM-OC3-SMLR, please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: POM-OC3-SMLR
Product Description: 1-port OC3/STM1 Pluggable Optic Module, SM-LR
Product Type: SFP
Marketing Information

OC-3/STM-1 Long Reach SFP Module is a pluggable optical module (POM) that can be inserted into the SFP socket . SFP is the Cisco industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Interface Converter. Both POM is hot-swappable optical interfaces for ATM applications that plug into a variety of ports on Cisco router interfaces.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x OC-3/STM-1
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC OC-3/STM-1
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: 62.5 µm Single-mode Fiber OC-3/STM-1
Data Transfer Rate: 155.52 Mbps OC-3/STM-1
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • Distance Supported : 40 km
  • Wavelength : 1310 nm
  • Compatibility:

    Cisco 3800 Integrated Services Routers

    You might also be interested in:

    GLC-SX-MMD

    GLC-SX-MMD

    Cisco Original 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
    Learn More
    ONS-SE-155-1490

    ONS-SE-155-1490

    SFP - OC3/STM1, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT
    Learn More
    CWDM-OADM1-1470

    CWDM-OADM1-1470

    Dual single channel OADM Module ( 1470nm)
    Learn More