SFP-GE-L

SFP-GE-L
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: SFP-GE-L
Product Description: 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
OEM and 3rd Party Cisco SFP-GE-L

Yes, transceivers are small, but they're an important component in your network. What's more? Since so many of them are ordered in bulk, the savings available through MULTI-LINK can add-up quickly, and the SFP-GE-L is no exception.

That said, savings don't add-up to anything without guaranteed compatibility! Customers are rightly concerned with the seemingly endless supply of counterfeit transceivers coming from overseas, some of which can damage your equipment or "freeze" individual components within your network.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) has never and will never pursue the "quick buck" by working with an unknown transceiver supplier, and that principle has helped pave the way for transitioning so many of our customers from OEM or “Manufacturer-labeled” to 3rd Party SFP-GE-L transceivers. The original equipment manufacturer might try to tell you otherwise, but we can guarantee compatibility with 3rd Party transceivers (i.e. properly coded EEPROMs). In fact, we can either guarantee that an individual 3rd Party SFP-GE-L option will work in the OEM equipment in question, or we simply won't sell it, period!

Want more assurance? We'll send samples for your test & evaluation with no obligation whatsoever.

To be sure, if you prefer a manufacturer-labeled new or refurbished SFP-GE-L, we are happy to assist, and we can typically do so at a considerable savings. However, we have an ever-expanding international base of happy 3rd Party GBIC and SFP customers, all saving significantly over even the largest factory discounts. We'd welcome the opportunity to discuss and explore this option with your company. Perhaps your SFP-GE-L interest provides an opening for such a discussion.

MULTI-LINK offers a Lifetime warranty on most transceivers we provide, regardless of new or used, and regardless of manufacturer-labeled or 3rd Party. That's how confident we are in all the transceivers we provide!

If you would like a quotation for a new or used SFP-GE-L, please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: SFP-GE-L
Product Description: 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)
Product Type: SFP
Marketing Information

The industry standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter SFP is a hot swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single mode fiber optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC/PC 1000Base-LX/LH
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: 62.5/50 µm Multi-mode Fiber
  Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Short wavelength with DOM
  • Transmit Power (dBm): -3 to -9.5
  • Receive Power Range (dBm): -3 to -20
  • Compatibility: Cisco SPA-based Routers

    You might also be interested in:

    ONS-SC-2G-42.9

    ONS-SC-2G-42.9

    SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1542.94nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC
    Learn More
    WS-G5486-OEM

    WS-G5486-OEM

    Cisco-Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimode)
    Learn More
    CWDM-SFP-1610

    CWDM-SFP-1610

    CWDM 1610 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
    Learn More