SFP-OC12-LR2

Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: SFP-OC12-LR2
Product Description: OC-12/ STM-4 SFP, Long Reach (80km)
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
OEM and 3rd Party Cisco SFP-OC12-LR2

Yes, transceivers are small, but they're an important component in your network. What's more? Since so many of them are ordered in bulk, the savings available through MULTI-LINK can add-up quickly, and the SFP-OC12-LR2 is no exception.

That said, savings don't add-up to anything without guaranteed compatibility! Customers are rightly concerned with the seemingly endless supply of counterfeit transceivers coming from overseas, some of which can damage your equipment or "freeze" individual components within your network.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) has never and will never pursue the "quick buck" by working with an unknown transceiver supplier, and that principle has helped pave the way for transitioning so many of our customers from OEM or “Manufacturer-labeled” to 3rd Party SFP-OC12-LR2 transceivers. The original equipment manufacturer might try to tell you otherwise, but we can guarantee compatibility with 3rd Party transceivers (i.e. properly coded EEPROMs). In fact, we can either guarantee that an individual 3rd Party SFP-OC12-LR2 option will work in the OEM equipment in question, or we simply won't sell it, period!

Want more assurance? We'll send samples for your test & evaluation with no obligation whatsoever.

To be sure, if you prefer a manufacturer-labeled new or refurbished SFP-OC12-LR2, we are happy to assist, and we can typically do so at a considerable savings. However, we have an ever-expanding international base of happy 3rd Party GBIC and SFP customers, all saving significantly over even the largest factory discounts. We'd welcome the opportunity to discuss and explore this option with your company. Perhaps your SFP-OC12-LR2 interest provides an opening for such a discussion.

MULTI-LINK offers a Lifetime warranty on most transceivers we provide, regardless of new or used, and regardless of manufacturer-labeled or 3rd Party. That's how confident we are in all the transceivers we provide!

If you would like a quotation for a new or used SFP-OC12-LR2, please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: SFP-OC12-LR2
Product Description: OC-12/ STM-4 SFP, Long Reach (80km)
Product Type: SFP
Marketing Information

The Cisco industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable Interface Converter (SFP) for packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS), optical networking, and ATM applications is hot-swappable optical interfaces that plug into a variety of ports on Cisco router interfaces. This SFP optics support OC-12 data rates for long-reach.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x OC-12/STM-4
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex OC-12/STM-4
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 622 Mbps OC-12/STM-4
Management & Protocols
Management:

Digital Optical Monitoring Support

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • 1550-nm wavelength
  • Typical Distance 80km
  • Compatibility:
  • Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-1XOC12-POS
  • Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-1XOC12-ATM
  • You might also be interested in:

    ONS-SC-2G-46.9

    ONS-SC-2G-46.9

    SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1546.92nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC
    Learn More
    SFP-GE-T-OEM

    SFP-GE-T-OEM

    OEM-Labeled 1000BASE-T SFP (NEBS 3)
    Learn More
    SFP-OC3-LR1

    SFP-OC3-LR1

    OC3/STM1 SFP, Single-mode fiber, Long Reach (40km)
    Learn More