X2-10GB-LR

X2-10GB-LR
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: X2-10GB-LR
Product Description: Cisco Original 10GBASE-LR X2 Module
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

The Cisco X2-10GB-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). We specialize in helping our customers find new surplus and used Cisco modules, like the X2-10GB-LR transceiver for less. When you buy a new or used X2-10GB-LR from us, you’ll know you’re receiving a quality component that’s been tested, and you’ll also receive our one year warranty at no charge.

MUTLI-LINK is your trusted source for new and used [manufacturer]-compatible transceivers. We guarantee that the [product] you purchase from us was procured through a reliable supplier that has a long history of providing authentic transceivers, so that you never have to worry about receiving a “counterfeit” component.

In addition, at MULTI-LINK (MLCP), we conduct our own rigorous testing and authentication processes which include examining the labels, logo, serial numbers, and holograms on your [product]. As a member of UNEDA, MULTI-LINK works closely with various law enforcement agencies to identify and prosecute individuals and companies that sell counterfeit components. All of the transceivers that leave our testing facility are guaranteed to have been manufactured by Cisco manufacturers and will not “freeze” or damage components in your network.

When you purchase your [product] from us, you can rest assured that its performance matches factory specifications and guarantee compatibility with your existing Cisco equipment. Depending on the model, some transceivers are warranted for one year while others for life.

We understand that some customers prefer to purchase originals, but before you buy, consider purchasing a third-party transceiver instead of an original new or pre-owned transceiver. Third-party transceivers are always new, guaranteed to be compatible, covered under our lifetime warranty, and are considerably more affordable. The lead time on the third-party version may also be shorter than an original [product].

If you would like a quotation for a new or used [product], please feel free to select "Request a Quote" here now. Or, if you would like to speak with us directly, please call 1-800 TO MULTI (866-8584).

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: X2-10GB-LR
Product Description: Cisco Original 10GBASE-LR X2 Module
Product Type: X2
Marketing Information

The Cisco 10GBASE X2 module offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-LR
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-LR
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: G.652 µm Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.5" Height x 1.4" Width x 3.6" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • 1310-nm wavelength
  • Supports a link length of 10 kilometers
  • Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested X2
  • Optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak modules on the same link
  • Compatibility:

    Catalyst 4500 Series

    You might also be interested in:

    SFP-OC12-IR1-OEM

    SFP-OC12-IR1-OEM

    Cisco-Compatible OC-12/ STM-4 SFP, Intermediate Reach (15km)
    Learn More
    GLC-LH-SM-OEM

    GLC-LH-SM-OEM

    Cisco-Compatible GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
    Learn More
    15454-GBIC-34.2

    15454-GBIC-34.2

    1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)
    Learn More