NM-1A-OC3-POM

NM-1A-OC3-POM
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: NM-1A-OC3-POM
Product Description: ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco NM-1A-OC3-POM

The Cisco NM-1A-OC3-POM network module is a high performance single-width, single-port ATM network module, utilizing an optical carrier level 3 (OC-3) link. The ATM interface is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) optical port. Fiber-optic cables to the network are attached to an SFP module that is inserted into the SFP port. The network module has 3 modes of operation. The mode of operation is determined by the SFP module that is used. Use of the Cisco IOS Release, beginning with release 12.4(3) or later, for Cisco NM-1A-OC3-POM support. The NM-1A-OC3-POM can only support 1023 VCs and does not support commands: atm vcper vp and tx-ring-limit.

Our extensive NM-1A-OC3-POM inventory provides for quick order turn-around, often allowing us to ship "same day" or within just 1-2 business days. What's more? As an independent supplier, we are able to offer more equipment options than are available through distribution, including new, used and refurbished NM-1A-OC3-POM. In some instances, our pre-owned equipment may still be in new condition, still sealed in original factory packaging (but at a fraction of the cost).

MLCP is committed to quality, and we guaranty any refurbished Cisco NM-1A-OC3-POM purchase with our standard one year warranty. All used NM-1A-OC3-POM equipment is tested to factory specifications and packaged professionally for safe transport. As an experienced supplier of pre-owned network hardware, we understand that we have to be better than the manufacturer, and that fundamental principle guides us every day.

Is your interest in the NM-1A-OC3-POM as a result of an upgrade? We may be interested in your surplus networking equipment and encourage you to take advantage of our flexible "buy-back" options, including an up-front purchase option and generous trade-ins for credit.

For a quote today, simply click onto the "Request a Quote" button on the right, or call 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) for assistance. Thank you!

You might also be interested in CISCO3825-SEC/K9.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: NM-1A-OC3-POM
Product Description: ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot
Product Type: Network Module
Marketing Information

ATM OC-3 Network Module Provides a single ATM OC-3 interface for the Cisco 3800 Series. The network module has a small form pluggable (SFP) slot that allows the user to choose multi-mode, single-mode intermediate reach, or single-mode long reach optics.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x OC-3
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC OC-3
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 155.52 Mbps OC-3
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slots: 1 x SFP
Management & Protocols
Management:
  • SONET-MIB
  • ATM-MIB
  • CISCO-AAL5-MIB
  • LAN -EMULATION-CLIENT-MIB
  • Physical Characteristics
    Dimensions: 1.6" Height x 7.1" Width x 7.2" Depth
    Weight (Approximate): 2.00 lb Maximum
    Miscellaneous
    Additional Information:
  • Spare Product
  • Support for routing over ATM
  • Support for multiple encapsulations over ATM
  • IETF Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) over ATM
  • Next Hop Resolution Protocol (NHRP)
  • Compatibility:
  • Cisco 3845 - 12.4(2)
  • Cisco 3825 - 12.4(2)
  • You might also be interested in:

    A9K-8T-B

    A9K-8T-B

    8-Port 10GE Line Card, Requires XFPs
    Learn More
    C2811-ADSL2-M/K9

    C2811-ADSL2-M/K9

    2811 bundle, HWIC-1ADSL-M, SP Svcs, 128MB CF/512MB DR
    Learn More
    CISCO2951-SEC/K9

    CISCO2951-SEC/K9

    Cisco 2951 Security Bundle w/SEC license PAK
    Learn More