WS-C2950G-12-EI

WS-C2950G-12-EI
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C2950G-12-EI
Product Description: Catalyst 2950, 12 10/100 with 2 GBIC slots, Enhanced Image
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-owned, used and refurbished Cisco WS-C2950G-12-EI

Enhance your network with the addition of a new surplus WS-C2950G-12-EI fixed-configuration switch! With the ability to provide wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for small and medium-sized networks, the WS-C2950G-12-EI is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability, and advanced quality of service (QoS), to the network edge-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. This switch increases scalability making your system more cost-efficient and you can save even more by purchasing a refurbished WS-C2950G-12-EI from us.

The WS-C2950G-12-EI available is just one of the many options available in the extensive MULTI-LINK (MLCP) switch equipment inventory. Because we maintain a large WS-C2950G-12-EI inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship within 1-2 days or even on the same day you order!

We provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, ranging from interface cards to fixed-configuration and modular switches, to other insert components. Whatever your Cisco switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to build a relationship with you that will last for years to come.

At MULTI-LINK, we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C2950G-12-EI will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard one year warranty. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C2950G-12-EI, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) to speak with a representative!

We buy surplus! If you have surplus WS-C2950G-12-EI or other network equipment, visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in CISCO576-LRE997.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C2950G-12-EI
Product Description: Catalyst 2950, 12 10/100 with 2 GBIC slots, Enhanced Image
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

Cisco Catalyst® 2950G-12 is a member of the Catalyst 2950 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, and is a fixed-configuration, stackable switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for midsized networks and the metro access edge. The Catalyst 2950 Series is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability and advanced quality of service (QoS), tothe network edgewhile maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. When a Catalyst 2950 Switch is combined with a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch, the solution can enable IP routing from the edge to the core of the network.

Embedded in Catalyst 2950 Series switches is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. In addition, Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 12
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 12
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T
  100Base-TX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: GBIC
Number of GBIC Slots: 2
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • CISCO BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
  • CISCO-2900-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-SMI
  • CISCO-STACKMAKER-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TC
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • IANAifType-MIB
  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-MEMORY-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
  • RFC1398-MIB (ETHERNET-MIB)
  • RMON-MIB (RFC 1757)
  • RS-232-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • SNMPv2-SMI
  • SNMPv2-TC
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
  • Memory
    Standard Memory: 16 MB
    Flash Memory: 8 MB
    Reliability
    MTBF: 482776 Hour
    Power Description
    Input Voltage: 110 V AC
      220 V AC
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Redundant Power Supply: Yes
    Physical Characteristics
    Height: 1.7"
    Width: 17.5"
    Depth: 9.5"
    Weight (Approximate): 6.50 lb
    Miscellaneous
    Additional Information:
  • The supplied AC power cord should be used to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet
  • 250-port-based VLANS
  • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 1530 bytes
  • Certifications & Standards: Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1x support
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-T (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm

    Safety certifications:
  • UL 1950/CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • IEC 950-EN 60950
  • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
  • CE Marking

    Electromagnetic emissions certifications:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 Class A (CISPR22 Class A)
  • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE Marking
  • CNS 13438
  • BSMI Class A
  • MIC

    Y2K:
  • Y2K compliant
  • You might also be interested in:

    SMF-4-2488-SFP

    SMF-4-2488-SFP

    4-Port,Double-height,OC-48/STM-16 Back Card (No Optics)
    Learn More
    IGX8410-DC-2

    IGX8410-DC-2

    DC Power Option Redundant for IGX 8410
    Learn More
    N9K-C9396PX

    N9K-C9396PX

    Nexus 9300 with 48p 1/10G SFP+ and 1 uplink module slot (max
    Learn More