WS-C3550-24-SMI

WS-C3550-24-SMI
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3550-24-SMI
Product Description: 24-10/100 and 2 GBIC ports:Std Multilayer SW Image
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Cisco WS-C3550-24-SMI

The Cisco WS-C3550-24-SMI available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) is just one of the many options availabile in our extensive switch equipment inventory. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C3550-24-SMI, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

By maintaining a large WS-C3550-24-SMI inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship on the same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We believe that "diversity" within our stock is critical to our customers, and so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, from fixed-config & modular switches, to interface cards and other insert components. Whatever your Cisco switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to be your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction as if it's the first in a hopefully long customer relationship. That hope guides our commitment to quality, and so we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C3550-24-SMI will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard one year warranty.

In the middle of an equipment upgrade? If you have surplus WS-C3550-24-SMI or other network equipment, we'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3550-24-SMI
Product Description: 24-10/100 and 2 GBIC ports:Std Multilayer SW Image
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst® 3550 24 SMI is a member of the Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, a line of enterprise-class, stackable, multilayer switches that provide high availability, security and quality of service (QoS) to enhance the operation of the network. With a range of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet configurations, the Catalyst 3550 Series can serve as both a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise wiring closets, as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks, and also for the edge of metro access networks.

For the first time, customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.

Embedded in the Catalyst 3550 Series is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 24
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T
  10/100Base-TX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: GBIC
Number of GBIC Slots: 2
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • SNMP
  • Telnet
  • RMON
  • CWSI
  • CLI-based out-of-band
  • embedded CMS
  • Memory
    Standard Memory: 64 MB
    Flash Memory: 16 MB
    Reliability
    MTBF: 193000 Hour
    Power Description
    Input Voltage: 110 V AC
      220 V AC
    Physical Characteristics
    Height: 1.8"
    Width: 17.5"
    Depth: 14.4"
    Weight (Approximate): 11.00 lb
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
  • Catalyst 3550 Multilayer Switch Hardware Installation Guide
  • Where to Find the Catalyst 3550 Documentation flyer
  • Cisco Documentation CD-ROM
  • AC power cord
  • Mounting kit containing:
    - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
    - Two 19-inch rack-mounting brackets
    - Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
    - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
    - One RPS connector cover (for wall mounting)
    - Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
    - Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Cisco Information Packet, containing warranty, safety, and support information
  • Additional Information:
  • Configurable up to 16,000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 2,000 multicast routes
  • Configurable Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) of up to 1,546 Bytes for bridging of MPLS tagged frames

    Acoustic Noise:
  • ISO 7770, bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30 degrees Celsius: 48 dBa
  • Certifications & Standards: Safety Certifications:
  • UL to UL 1950, Third Edition
  • c-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 950-95, Third Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950 with Amendment A1-A4 and A11
  • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
  • CE Marking

    Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • BSMI
  • CE Marking

    Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3
  • You might also be interested in:

    WS-C2960-48PST-L-M

    WS-C2960-48PST-L-M

    Catalyst 2960 48 10/100 PoE + 2 SFP + 2 1000BT LB 3-pack
    Learn More
    PWR-C1-350WAC/2

    PWR-C1-350WAC/2

    350W AC Config 1 SecondaryPower Supply
    Learn More
    WS-C3750E-48TD-S

    WS-C3750E-48TD-S

    Catalyst 3750E 48 10/100/1000+2*10GE(X2),265W,IPB s/w
    Learn More