WS-C3550-24-SMI

WS-C3550-24-SMI
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3550-24-SMI
Product Description: 24-10/100 and 2 GBIC ports:Std Multilayer SW Image
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Cisco WS-C3550-24-SMI

Designed to be a low cost switching solution that offers superior flexibility, a new or used WS-C3550-24-SMI from Cisco provides exceptional manageability and performance. In addition to delivering flexible and scalable switch clustering and stacking, a new surplus or pre-owned WS-C3550-24-SMI provides superior investment protection. With full-duplex on all ports and up to 6.5 million packets-per-second forwarding rate, a new or refurbished WS-C3550-24-SMI switch ensures full-wire speed operation for each 10BaseT/100BaseTX and Gigabit Ethernet port.

The Cisco WS-C3550-24-SMI available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isnít the only component in our extensive switch inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, weíll find it for you.

By maintaining such a large WS-C3550-24-SMI and overall switch inventory, MULTI-LINK is able to deliver equipment quickly time and again, helping us build long customer relationships. That relationship guides our commitment to quality, and thatís why we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C3550-24-SMI will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard one year warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C3550-24-SMI? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus WS-C3550-24-SMI or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3550-24-SMI
Product Description: 24-10/100 and 2 GBIC ports:Std Multilayer SW Image
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst® 3550 24 SMI is a member of the Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, a line of enterprise-class, stackable, multilayer switches that provide high availability, security and quality of service (QoS) to enhance the operation of the network. With a range of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet configurations, the Catalyst 3550 Series can serve as both a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise wiring closets, as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks, and also for the edge of metro access networks.

For the first time, customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.

Embedded in the Catalyst 3550 Series is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 24
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 24 x Fast Ethernet Network
  2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T
  10/100Base-TX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: GBIC
Number of GBIC Slots: 2
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • SNMP
  • Telnet
  • RMON
  • CWSI
  • CLI-based out-of-band
  • embedded CMS
Memory
Standard Memory: 64 MB
Flash Memory: 16 MB
Reliability
MTBF: 193000 Hour
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Height: 1.8"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 14.4"
Weight (Approximate): 11 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Catalyst 3550 Multilayer Switch Hardware Installation Guide
  • Where to Find the Catalyst 3550 Documentation flyer
  • Cisco Documentation CD-ROM
  • AC power cord
  • Mounting kit containing:
    - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
    - Two 19-inch rack-mounting brackets
    - Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
    - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
    - One RPS connector cover (for wall mounting)
    - Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
    - Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Cisco Information Packet, containing warranty, safety, and support information
Additional Information:
  • Configurable up to 16,000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 2,000 multicast routes
  • Configurable Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) of up to 1,546 Bytes for bridging of MPLS tagged frames

    Acoustic Noise:
  • ISO 7770, bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30 degrees Celsius: 48 dBa
Certifications & Standards: Safety Certifications:
  • UL to UL 1950, Third Edition
  • c-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 950-95, Third Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950 with Amendment A1-A4 and A11
  • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
  • CE Marking

    Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • BSMI
  • CE Marking

    Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3

You might also be interested in:

WS-C3650-48FS-S

WS-C3650-48FS-S

Standalone with Optional Stacking 48 10/100/1000 Ethernet PoE+ and 4x1G Uplink ports, with 1025WAC power supply, 1 RU, IP Base feature set
Learn More
N7K-C7010

N7K-C7010

Cisco 10 Slot Chassis, No Power Supplies, Fans Included
Learn More
N7K-C7009-BUN2-R

N7K-C7009-BUN2-R

Nexus 7009 Bundle (Chassis,(2)SUP1,(5)FAB2,(2)AC-6KW PSU)
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers