WS-C4506-S4-AP25

Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C4506-S4-AP25
Product Description: Cat4506 Bundle, 1x 1000AC, 1x S4, 1x WS-X4306-GB, 1x4402-25
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Cisco WS-C4506-S4-AP25

Providing excellent investment protection, a new or used WS-C4506-S4-AP25 offers forward and backward compatibility between generations of the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series and offers integrated resiliency features in both hardware and software to maximize network availability. Designed to enable mobility, security, video, and application performance, a pre-owned or new surplus WS-C4506-S4-AP25 bundle from Cisco also provides an energy savings, reducing operational costs. Not sure if a new or refurbished WS-C4506-S4-AP25 is the right choice for your organization? Call us to discuss your needs and we’ll help you find the right Cisco Catalyst switch for you.

The Cisco WS-C4506-S4-AP25 available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isn’t the only component in our extensive switch inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, we’ll find it for you.

By maintaining such a large WS-C4506-S4-AP25 and overall switch inventory, MULTI-LINK is able to deliver equipment quickly time and again, helping us build long customer relationships. That relationship guides our commitment to quality, and that’s why we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C4506-S4-AP25 will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard one year warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C4506-S4-AP25? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus WS-C4506-S4-AP25 or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-C4506E-S6L-4200.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C4506-S4-AP25
Product Description: Cat4506 Bundle, 1x 1000AC, 1x S4, 1x WS-X4306-GB, 1x4402-25
Product Type: Switch Chassis
Marketing Information

The Catalyst 4506-S4-AP25 switch is a six-slot switch designed for high-performance, high-density wiring closet applications. The Catalyst 4506 switch supports the Supervisor Engine II, II+, II+10GE, III, IV, V, and V-10GE. The supervisor engine has a nonblocking, full-duplex, switching fabric that provides connections between the supervisor engine and the switching modules. The Gigabit Ethernet ports can be configured with any combination of copper 1000BASE-T, shortwave SX, LX/LH, and ZX interfaces, or CWDM and DWDM GBICs.

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 6
Expansion Slot Type: Supervisor Engine
  Switching Module
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 4
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • RMON
  • Telnet
  • SNMP v1,2c
  • CLI
  • VLAN
  • QoS
  • CiscoView graphical device management
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) Port: Yes
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 17.4"
Width: 17.3"
Depth: 12.5"
Weight (Approximate): 40 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Catalyst 4506-S4-AP25 Switch Chassis
  • 1 x WS-X4306-GB
  • 1 x Power Supply

You might also be interested in:

MMF-1-155-SFP

MMF-1-155-SFP

Multi Mode Fiber FRU
Learn More
WS-C3560E-48PD-E

WS-C3560E-48PD-E

Catalyst 3560E 48 10/100/1000 PoE+2*10GE(X2),750W,IPS s/w
Learn More
WS-C2960+48PST-S

WS-C2960+48PST-S

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Plus 48 10/100 PoE + 2 1000BT +2 SFP LAN Lite
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers