WS-X4248-FE-SFP

WS-X4248-FE-SFP
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-X4248-FE-SFP
Product Description: Catalyst 4500 48-Port 100BASE-X (SFPs Optional)
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-Owned, Used And Refurbished Cisco WS-X4248-FE-SFP

The Cisco WS-X4248-FE-SFP is the 100BASE-X Fast Ethernet switching module designed for the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series switches. Specifications for the WS-X4248-FE-SFP include: 100 Mbps on 48 available ports, FX, LX10, BX-D and BX-U SFP type compatibility, and MMF or SMF cable type compatibility. The WS-X4248-FE-SFP offers all the benefits of Fast Ethernet to your networking architecture.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) offers a variety of options other than the Cisco WS-X4248-FE-SFP in our extensive inventory of switch equipment. If you're interested in requesting a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-X4248-FE-SFP, add it to your quote cart. Would you rather talk to us in person? Call a representative directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) today!

Because MULTI-LINK maintains a large WS-X4248-FE-SFP inventory, we can often ship same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We know that "diversity" within our stock is the key to customer satisfaction, so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment from fixed-configuration and modular switches, to interface cards, as well as other insert components. Whatever your Cisco switch requirement, MULTI-LINK is your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction with a commitment to quality and guarantee all used and refurbished WS-X4248-FE-SFP isn't shipped until it has been tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians. We back that promise with our standard one year warranty.

Time to upgrade? If you have surplus WS-X4248-FE-SFP or other network equipment, visit our Investment Recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-C4506E-S6L-96V+.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-X4248-FE-SFP
Product Description: Catalyst 4500 48-Port 100BASE-X (SFPs Optional)
Product Type: Switching Module
Marketing Information

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Fast Ethernet Switching Module is for service providers running point-to-point Fast Ethernet to the home or business. Customers can mix and match 100BASE-X SFP optics on the same line card.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Switching Network
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slots: 48 x SFP Free
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions: 1.2" Height x 14.3" Width x 10.8" Depth
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • SFP optic supported in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)SG
  • SFP of 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX10, 100BASE-BX-D, and 100BASE-BX-U
  • Compatibility:

    Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series platform

    You might also be interested in:

    WS-C2360-48TD-S

    WS-C2360-48TD-S

    Catalyst 2360 48 GigE, 4 x 10G SFP+ LAN Lite
    Learn More
    WS-C3850-24P-E

    WS-C3850-24P-E

    Cisco Catalyst 3850 24 Port PoE IP Services
    Learn More
    WS-C2950ST-24-LRE

    WS-C2950ST-24-LRE

    24-port 2950-based Long Reach Ethernet Switch
    Learn More