45211

Manufacturer: Extreme
Product ID: 45211
Product Description: Alpine 3800 24-port 100BASE-FX MMF MT-RJ Module
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: 1-Year Standard Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Extreme 45211

The Extreme 45211 available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) is just one of the many options availabile in our extensive switch equipment inventory. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used 45211, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

By maintaining a large 45211 inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship on the same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We believe that "diversity" within our stock is critical to our customers, and so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, from fixed-config & modular switches, to interface cards and other insert components. Whatever your Extreme switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to be your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction as if it's the first in a hopefully long customer relationship. That hope guides our commitment to quality, and so we guarantee all used and refurbished 45211 will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard one year warranty.

In the middle of an equipment upgrade? If you have surplus 45211 or other network equipment, we'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Extreme
Product ID: 45211
Product Description: Alpine 3800 24-port 100BASE-FX MMF MT-RJ Module
Product Type: Expansion Module
Marketing Information

The Alpine 3800 switch series can support up to 192 ports of switched 100BASE-FX fiber connections. This optical Fast Ethernet module is based on the Extreme Networks "i" chipset, they support advanced features such as Quality of Service, bandwidth management and Access Control Lists.

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 24 x MT-RJ 100Base-FX
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 6561.68 ft
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Height: 1.5"
Width: 16.3"
Depth: 8"
Weight (Approximate): 3.97 lb
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • single mode fiber at 1310 nm
  • Optical Power Budget: 11 dBm
  • Policy-Based QoS at wire speed to allocate bandwidth, and prioritize traffic
  • Bidirectional rate shaping to provision to manage bandwidth by the slice
Compatibility:

Alpine 3800 Series

You might also be interested in:

16155T

16155T

Summit X450a U.S. Federal TAA; 24 1000BASE-X SFP ports; 4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports; option slot for 10 Gigabit option card XGM2; 1 AC PSU; ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge licensee; connector for EPS-500 or EPS-LD external redundant PS
Learn More
45302

45302

Alpine 3800 4-port T1 RJ-48 and 2-port 10/100BASE-TX RJ-45 Module
Learn More
13240

13240

L2/L3/WLAN switch, 24 10/100BASE-TX Power over Ethernet, 2 1000BASE-T & mini-GBIC based 1000BASE-X slots (unpopulated), single 370 W AC power supply (15.4W available to every port). Includes US power cord. Purchase optional 45019 for redundant PSU (the 45
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers