13232

Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer: Extreme
Product ID: 13232
Product Description: US Federal TAA, Fixed-format 100Base-FX (MMF) Ethernet access switch with 24 100Base-FX ports, 2 combination Gigabit ports, 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 or unpopulated mini-GBIC; 1 AC PSU.
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Extreme 13232

The Extreme 13232 available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) is just one of the many options availabile in our extensive switch equipment inventory. If you would like to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used 13232, simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

By maintaining a large 13232 inventory, MULTI-LINK can often ship on the same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We believe that "diversity" within our stock is critical to our customers, and so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment, from fixed-config & modular switches, to interface cards and other insert components. Whatever your Extreme switch requirement, MULTI-LINK strives to be your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction as if it's the first in a hopefully long customer relationship. That hope guides our commitment to quality, and so we guarantee all used and refurbished 13232 will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and we'll back it with our standard our lifetime warranty.

In the middle of an equipment upgrade? If you have surplus 13232 or other network equipment, we'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).
General Information
Manufacturer: Extreme
Product ID: 13232
Product Description: US Federal TAA, Fixed-format 100Base-FX (MMF) Ethernet access switch with 24 100Base-FX ports, 2 combination Gigabit ports, 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 or unpopulated mini-GBIC; 1 AC PSU.
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
Marketing Information

The Summit 200-24FX switch redefine edge switch connectivity by delivering advanced features found in much more expensive Layer 3 switches with the price competitiveness and ease of connectivity of a traditional Layer 2 switch. The most demanding edge customers can now have it all: high-performance, robust security, greatest network availability, true end-to-end manageability and advanced Layer 3 switching services, in a surprisingly compact 1RU package.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 24
Uplink Port: Yes
Management Port: Yes
Stack Port: Yes
Number of LC Ports: 24
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 24 x Fast Ethernet Network
  2 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink
  2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology: 100Base-FX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 4
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • CLI
  • Telnet
  • Syslog
  • SNMPv1, v3, 2c
  • EPICenter
  • ExtremeWare
  • Web-based
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
  • RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, Alarms and Events
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 1.8"
Width: 17.3"
Depth: 12.3"
Weight (Approximate): 9.48 lb

You might also be interested in:

15203

15203

Summit X150e 48 10/100BASE-TX, 2 gigabit combo ports (2 unpopulated gigabit SFP and 10/100/1000BASE-T), ExtremeXOS Layer 2 Edge licensee, 1 AC PSU, connector for EPS-160 external redundant PS
Learn More
15601

15601

48 10/100, 2 unpopulated mini-GBIC ports, Basic L3, 1 DC PSU
Learn More
16101

16101

Option module, two-port 10-Gigabit uplink module for Summit 400, with 2 unpopulated Xenpak 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
Learn More