FESX424+1XG-PREM

Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX424+1XG-PREM
Product Description: FastIron Edge X424 premium (PREM) includes 24-port 10/100/1000 with 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port, 1-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 400 MHz processor, 128 MB S
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email

Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade FESX424+1XG-PREM

Metro Service Providers and Enterprises have unique needs and the Brocade FastIron FESX424+1XG-PREM switch provides the technology, functionality, and security they need. Designed with a broad array of superior security features, the FESX424+1XG-PREM comes with DHCP snooping, dynamic ARP, and IP source guard just to name a few. The load-balanced, hot-swappable, and 1+1 power redundancy to ensure network reliability. Increase ROI and save money simultaneously by purchasing your new surplus or used FESX424+1XG-PREM from us.

MULTI-LINK (MLCP) offers a variety of options other than the Cisco FESX424+1XG-PREM in our extensive inventory of switch equipment. If youíre interested in requesting a quote for a new, refurbished or used FESX424+1XG-PREM, add it to your quote cart. Would you rather talk to us in person? Call a representative directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) today!

Because MULTI-LINK maintains a large FESX424+1XG-PREM inventory, we can often ship same day or within 1-2 days of your order. We know that "diversity" within our stock is the key to customer satisfaction, so we provide an extensive selection of current and previous generation equipment from fixed-configuration and modular switches, to interface cards, as well as other insert components. Whatever your Brocade switch requirement, MULTI-LINK is your one-stop source.

We approach every transaction with a commitment to quality and guarantee all used and refurbished FESX424+1XG-PREM isnít shipped until it has been tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians. We back that promise with our standard lifetime warranty.

Time to upgrade? If you have surplus FESX424+1XG-PREM or other network equipment, visit our Investment recapture page review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in FLS624-STK.

General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX424+1XG-PREM
Product Description: FastIron Edge X424 premium (PREM) includes 24-port 10/100/1000 with 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port, 1-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 400 MHz processor, 128 MB S
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
Marketing Information

Fastiron Edge X FESX424 Layer 3 Switch 20 x 100/1000 Mbps SFP ports supporting Gigabit and Fast Ethernet transceivers. The high-density SFP ports enable network managers to design flexible, cost-effective networks that can grow with the application requirements.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 24
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  1 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 5
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
  XFP
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP Slots: 4
Number of XFP Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • IEEE 8021.Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • Telnet
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • DHCP
  • Web Based Management
  • CLI
  • HTTP
  • HTTPS
  • RMON
  • IronView Network Manager (INM) Web-based Graphical User Interface
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit: 1.5U
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 2.6"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 19.6"
Weight (Approximate): 17.50 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Fastiron Edge X FESX424 Layer 3 Switch
  • AC Power Supply
Additional Information:

Full IPv4 Support

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
  WEEE

You might also be interested in:

FGS648P-DC-EPREM

FGS648P-DC-EPREM

44-port 10/100/1000 Mbps and 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports. Upgradeable to support 802.3af PoE. Unit includes 1 modular DC power supply, an open slot for an optional 2-port 10 Gig Ethernet module and IPv4 unicast Layer 3 features
Learn More
B2P622-SR

B2P622-SR

2-port OC-12c/OC-3c (622/155Mbps) Pkt over SONET/SDH module, SMF, Short Reach (15km)
Learn More
FESX648+2XG-PREM

FESX648+2XG-PREM

FastIron Edge X648 with Full IPv4 L3 SW includes 44-port 10/100/1000 SFP plus 4-port Combo copper/fiber Gigabit Ethernet ports 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SFP) connectivity per port, 2-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet and one AC power s
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers