FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC

Lifetime Warranty
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC
Product Description: FastIron Edge X424 with Full IPv4 L3 SW. Includes 20-port 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ-45) and 4-port Combo to support 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet fiber (SFP), 1-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet and one DC power supply.
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Brocade FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC

The Brocade FastIron FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC offers an impressive variety of features designed to reduce TOC and improve ROI. The switch fabric ensures low latency and jitter for voice and video traffic along with the SP/WRR queuing. Brocadeís patented sFlow enables network-wide accounting, utilization reporting, capacity planning, intrusion detection, and more. This feature is hardware-based on the highly reliable FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC. You can reduce costs over time with these efficient, performance-driven features, and we can also save you money right now when you buy your new surplus or pre-owned FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC from us.

The Brocade FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isnít the only component in our extensive switch inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, weíll find it for you.

By maintaining such a large FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC and overall switch inventory, MULTI-LINK is able to deliver equipment quickly time and again, helping us build long customer relationships. That relationship guides our commitment to quality, and thatís why we guarantee all used and refurbished FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard lifetime warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in FESX624+2XG-PREM6.

General Information
Manufacturer: Brocade
Product ID: FESX424+1XG-PREM-DC
Product Description: FastIron Edge X424 with Full IPv4 L3 SW. Includes 20-port 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ-45) and 4-port Combo to support 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ45) or Gigabit Ethernet fiber (SFP), 1-port XFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet and one DC power supply.
Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
Marketing Information

The Fastiron Edge X FESX424 Layer 3 Switch has 20 x 100/1000 Mbps SFP ports supporting Gigabit and Fast Ethernet transceivers. The high-density SFP ports enable network managers to design flexible, cost-effective networks that can grow with the application requirements.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 24
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  1 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 5
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
  XFP
Shared SFP Slot: Yes
Number of SFP Slots: 4
Number of XFP Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Layer Supported: 3
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • IEEE 8021.Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • Telnet
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • DHCP
  • Web Based Management
  • CLI
  • HTTP
  • HTTPS
  • RMON
  • IronView Network Manager (INM) Web-based Graphical User Interface
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Power Source: Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit: 1.5U
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 2.6"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 19.6"
Weight (Approximate): 17.50 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Fastiron Edge X FESX424 Layer 3 Switch
  • DC Power Supply
Additional Information:

Full IPv4 Support

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
  WEEE

You might also be interested in:

FESX448-TSI

FESX448-TSI

Brocade FastIron Edge X448 includes 44 PORTS 10/100/1000 MBPS Ethernet, plus 4 combinations
Learn More
NI-CES-2048C-AC

NI-CES-2048C-AC

NetIron CES 2048C, 48x1 G Copper (RJ45) configuration with four combination 100/1000 SFP ports and one 500-watt AC power supply
Learn More
J-F24FX

J-F24FX

Brocade JetCore 24-port 100BaseFX for FastIron 400/800/1500 (multimode)
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers