COVID-19 NOTICE: We are here. We are open. As an 'Essential Business', we are supporting customers all over the world during this unprecedented health crisis. Read more »

WS-C3550-12G

Lifetime Warranty
WS-C3550-12G
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3550-12G
Product Description: 10 GBIC ports and 2-10/100/1000BaseT ports
Shipping: Typically ships within 2-3 days
Warranty: Lifetime Warranty
Any Questions?
1-800-TO-MULTI or Email
Pre-owned, used and refurbished Cisco WS-C3550-12G

Customers looking for a multilayer Gigabit Ethernet switch that will provide advanced IP routing, deliver enterprise-class intelligent services to the network edge, and can provide a lower TOC for deployments that incorporate Cisco IP phones and/or Cisco Aironet wireless LAN access points, will benefit from the Cisco WS-C3550-12G. With up to 15 Watts of integrated inline power on both 10/100 ports, the WS-C3550-12G switch provides maximum device support and eases new technology deployments by eliminating the need for wall power to each IP phone or wireless LAN access point. Now, you can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced QoS, rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional local area network (LAN) switching for less when you buy your new surplus or used WS-C3550-12G from us.

The Cisco WS-C3550-12G available from MULTI-LINK (MLCP) isnít the only component in our extensive switch inventory. We maintain a diverse collection of current and previous generation equipment including modular and fixed-configuration switches, interface cards, and other insert components. Regardless of your Cisco switch needs, weíll find it for you.

By maintaining such a large WS-C3550-12G and overall switch inventory, MULTI-LINK is able to deliver equipment quickly time and again, helping us build long customer relationships. That relationship guides our commitment to quality, and thatís why we guarantee all used and refurbished WS-C3550-12G will be tested to factory specifications by our onsite technicians, and is backed with our standard lifetime warranty.

Want to request a quote for a new, refurbished or used WS-C3550-12G? Simply add it to your quote cart or call us directly at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584) and speak with a representative today!

Have surplus WS-C3550-12G or other network equipment? We'd like to hear from you. Please visit our Investment recapture page to review various buy-back options, list your equipment on our Sell Us Your Surplus form or call us directly for assistance at 1-800-TO MULTI (866-8584).

You might also be interested in WS-C3550-24-SMI.

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: WS-C3550-12G
Product Description: 10 GBIC ports and 2-10/100/1000BaseT ports
Product Type: Ethernet Switch
Marketing Information

The Cisco Catalyst® 3550 12G is a member of the Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, a line of enterprise-class, stackable, multilayer switches that provide high availability, security and quality of service (QoS) to enhance the operation of the network. With a range of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet configurations, the Catalyst 3550 Series can serve as both a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise wiring closets and as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks.

For the first time, customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.

Embedded in the Catalyst 3550 Series is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports: 2
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 2
Port/Expansion Slot Details: 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
  10 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10Base-T
  10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 10
Expansion Slot Type: GBIC
Number of GBIC Slots: 10
Management & Protocols
Manageable: Yes
Management:
  • SNMP
  • Telnet
  • RMON
  • CWSI
  • CLI-based out-of-band
  • embedded CMS
Memory
Standard Memory: 64 MB
Flash Memory: 16 MB
Reliability
MTBF: 110332 Hour
Power Description
Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  220 V AC
Redundant Power Supply Supported: Yes
Physical Characteristics
Height: 2.6"
Width: 17.5"
Depth: 15.9"
Weight (Approximate): 16 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Catalyst 3550 Multilayer Switch Hardware Installation Guide
  • Where to Find the Catalyst 3550 Documentation flyer
  • Cisco Documentation CD-ROM
  • AC power cord
  • Mounting kit containing:
    - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
    - Two 19-inch rack-mounting brackets
    - Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
    - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
    - One RPS connector cover (for wall mounting)
    - Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
    - Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Cisco Information Packet, containing warranty, safety, and support information
Additional Information:
  • Configurable up to 24,000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 8,000 multicast routes
  • Configurable Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) of up to 2,000 Bytes for bridging of MPLS tagged frames

    Acoustic Noise:
  • ISO 7770, bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30 degrees Celsius: 58 dBa
Certifications & Standards: Safety Certifications:
  • UL to UL 1950, Third Edition
  • c-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 950-95, Third Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950 with Amendment A1-A4 and A11
  • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
  • CE Marking

    Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • BSMI
  • CE Marking

    Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3

You might also be interested in:

C6800IA-48FPD

C6800IA-48FPD

Cisco Catalyst 6800 Instant Access POE+ Switch
Learn More
N7K-M148GT-11

N7K-M148GT-11

Nexus 7000 - 48 Port 10/100/1000, RJ-45
Learn More
BPX-SMF-155-4-BC

BPX-SMF-155-4-BC

4-p, OC3/STM-1 Single-Mode Fiber Back Card (up to 20km)
Learn More

Newsletter Subscribe

Close X

Sign up for news and special offers